Handball Planet
>

CL “Wild Car” tournament: RNL the biggest favorite!

By the votes of our visitors, the biggest chances to qualify for next Champions League has German, Rhein Neckar Lowen.  Great majority of people (82%) who visits Handball-Planet.com voted for host team. Games will be play in Karlsruhe.

Match Schedule:

3 September 2010
18:00 hrs: Reale Ademar (ESP) VS. Bjerringbro-Silkeborg (DEN)
20:15 hrs: Rhein-Neckar Löwen (GER) VS. RK Gorenje Velenje (SLO)

4 September 2010
17:00 hrs: RK Gorenje Velenje (SLO) VS. Reale Ademar (ESP)
19:30 hrs: Bjerringbro-Silkeborg (DEN) VS. Rhein-Neckar Löwen (GER)

5 September 2010
15:00 hrs: Bjerringbro-Silkeborg (DEN) VS. RK Gorenje Velenje (SLO)
17:45 hrs: Reale Ademar (ESP) VS. Rhein-Neckar Löwen (GER) (live on ehfTV.com)

The winner of the EHF Men’s Champions League Wild Card will proceed to Men’s EHF Champions League Group A, to meet title defenders THW Kiel (GER), last season’s second finalist F.C. Barcelona Borges (ESP), HC Celje Pivovarna Lasko (SLO), Chambery Savoie HB (FRA) and KS Vive Targi Kielce (POL).

Other CL qualification tournaments:

EHF Men’s Champions League Qualification Tournament Group 1

A total of eight teams take part in the two 2010/11 Men’s EHF Champions League Qualification Tournaments, divided into two groups of four teams each. The EHF Men’s Champions League Qualification Group 1 is hosted by A1 Bregenz and will take place in the Handballarena Rieden-Vorkloster, Austria.

Match Schedule
(all times are local)

3 September 2010
18:00 hrs: Drammen HK (NOR) VS Besiktas JK (TUR)
20:00 hrs: Tatran Presov (SVK) VS A1 Bregenz (AUT)

4 September 2010
18:00 hrs: Besiktas JK (TUR) VS Tatran Presov (SVK)
20:00 hrs: A1 Bregenz (AUT) VS Drammen HK (NOR)

5 September 2010
14:00 hrs: Tatran Presov (SVK) VS Drammen HK (NOR)
16:00 hrs: A1 Bregenz (AUT) VS Besiktas JK (TUR)

The winner of this Qualification Group 1 will proceed to Men’s EHF Champions League Group B, to meet three last year’s Quarterfinalists MKB Veszprém KC (HUN), Montpellier Agglomeration HB (FRA), HSV Hamburg (GER) as well as KIF Kolding (DEN) and newcomers IK Sävehof (SWE).

Find more information here.

EHF Men’s Champions League Qualification Tournament Group 2

The EHF Men’s Champions League Qualification Group 1 is hosted by FC Porto/Vitalis and will take place in the Dragão Caixa, Portugal.

Match Schedule
(all times are local)

3 September 2010
(NEW MATCH TIMES ON DAY 1 DUE TO PTV BROADCAST)
18:30 hrs: ZTR Zaporozhye (UKR) VS FC Porto (POR)
20:30 hrs: HC Metalurg (MKD) VS HC Dínamo-Minsk (BLR)

4 September 2010
15:00 hrs: FC Porto (POR) VS HC Metalurg (MKD)
17:00 hrs: HC Dínamo-Minsk (BLR) VS ZTR Zaporozhye (UKR)

5 September 2010
15:00 hrs: HC Metalurg (MKD) VS ZTR Zaporozhye (UKR)
17:00 hrs: HC Dínamo-Minsk (BLR) VS FC Porto (POR)

The winner of this Qualification Group 2 will proceed to Men’s EHF Champions League Group C, to meet AaB Handball (DEN), a newcomer to the EHF Champions League, as well as four teams with experience in the EHF Men’s Champions League: last year’s EHF FINAL4 participant Chekhovskie Medvedi (RUS), Cuatro Rayas BM Valladolid (ESP) who reached the round of the Last 16, Pick Szeged (HUN) from last year’s Group A and the runner’s up in last year’s Qualification Group Q, Kadetten Schaffhausen (SUI).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.