Handball Planet
>

EHF European League Draw: Ademar Leon, Nimes, Magdeburg and Tatabanya in Pot 1

EHF European League Men Group stage draw will be held on Thursday in Vienna.

Group phase draw pots:

Pot 1
Abanca Ademar Leon (ESP)
USAM Nimes Gard (FRA)
SC Magdeburg (GER)
Grundfos Tatabanya KC (HUN)

Pot 2
Orlen Wisla Plock (POL)
C.S. Dinamo Bucuresti (ROU)
Kadetten Schaffhausen (SUI)
Alingsas HK (SWE)

Pot 3
HC Eurofarm Pelister (MKD)
Chekhovskie medvedi (RUS)
TATRAN Presov (SVK)
Besiktas Aygaz (TUR)

Pot 4
Fenix Toulouse Handball (FRA)
Montpellier HB(FRA)
Füchse Berlin (GER)
Rhein-Neckar Löwen (GER)

Pot 5
Fivers (AUT)
RK Nexe (CRO)
GOG (DEN)
Sporting CP (POR)

Pot 6
HC Metalurg (MKD)
RK Trimo Trebnje (SLO)
IFK Kristianstad (SWE)
HC CSKA (RUS)

Breaking down the draw

From each of the six pots, one team will be drawn into each group.
Country protection will be applied, therefore, the teams from France, Germany, Russia, North Macedonia and Sweden will not meet their opponents from the national leagues.

The group phase will be played in a round-robin format and, after 10 rounds, the top four teams in each group will qualify for the Last 16 and the last two clubs in each group will be eliminated from the competition.

Step 1 = a team from Pot 1 will be drawn to one of the positions A1, B1, C1, D1 (four times)
Step 2 = a team from Pot 2 will be drawn to one of the positions A2, B2, C2, D2 (four times)
Step 3 = a team from Pot 3 will be drawn to one of the positions A3, B3, C3, D3 (four times)
Step 4 = one of the two German teams from Pot 4 will be drawn into a group with USAM Nimes Gard
Step 5 = one of the two French teams from Pot 4 will be drawn into a group with SC Magdeburg
Step 6 = remaining two teams in Pot 4 will be drawn to the two vacant fourth positions
Step 7 = a team from Pot 5 will be drawn to one of the positions A5, B5, C5, D5 (four times)
Step 8 = IFK Kristianstad from Pot 6 will be drawn to a sixth position so they avoid a group with Alingsas HK
Step 9 = HC Metalurg from Pot 6 will be drawn to a sixth position so they avoid a group with HC Eurofarm Pelister
Step 10 = HC CSKA from Pot 6 will be drawn or allocated to a sixth position so they avoid a group with Chekhovskie medvedi
Step 11 = RK Trimo Trebnje from Pot 6 will be drawn or allocated to the last vacant sixth position

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.