Handball Planet
>

17th Mediterranean Championship: Serbia and Spain leaders after Day 1

The 17th Mediterranean Championship for generation 2002 began in Athens.

Here is the conclusion of the Day 1.

Results of the first day in Group A:

Romania-Kuwait 23-23 (9-9 6-11, 8-3)
Bahrain – Serbia 22-25 (9-8, 6-6, 7-11)
Greece – Egypt 21-21 (5-6, 8-8, 8-7)
Kuwait– Bahrain 19-17 (7-7, 6-8, 6-2)
Romania – Saudi Arabia 28-18 (11-5, 7-3, 10-10)
Serbia– Greece 25-18 (9-8, 8-6, 8-4)
Egypt-Saudi Arabia 29-11 (8-5, 8-4, 13-2)

Standings Group A:

TEAMS MATCHES POINTS
Serbia 2 8,5
Egypt 2 7,5
Romania 2 7
Kuwait 2 6
Bahrain 2 3
Greece 2 2,5
Saudi Arabia 2 0,5

Romania-Kuwait 23-23 (9-9 6-11, 8-3)
Romania (Citu Narcis Gabriel) Pasca, Chira 2, Veres 1, Pop 2, Bruj 3, Samfirescu 3, Citu, Katona 2, Stanescu 1, Bote 2, Kramer 1, Bordeianou 1, Dedu, Pal, Costea 4, Ardelean 1
Kuwait (Alsaeid Mohammad) Aljuwaieed, Jaafar 2, Hussain, Almasharu 3, Feraij, Said 3, Alshemeri, Aladwani 4, Alhaddad 3, Marafi, Altararwah, Aldashti, Alenezi, Alsalem 1, Najem, Alardeed 7

Bahrain – Serbia 22-25 (9-8, 6-6, 7-11)
Bahrain (Ahmed Alnajem) Isa, Ali , Hameed 6, Redha, Ebrahim, Husain, Mahmood 2,Basem 4, Andulkareem 1, Isa, Redha 2, Alasheeri 5, Jasim, Husain, Fuad, Ali 2 Servia
(Djordjevic Aleksadar) Pavkovic, Predovic 1, Dodic 5, Guduric 2, Rogan 3, Ackovic , Zecevic 4, Dodic 2, Antonijevic, Mijatovic, Simic, Cenic 3, Nesic 3, Dodic, Stamenkovic 2, Kovacevic
Two-minute suspension: 3 – 6, Penalties: 1/2 – 1/1, Referees: Ivan Curcic, Petar Kruscic

Greece – Egypt 21-21 (5-6, 8-8, 8-7)
Greece (Georgiadis Nikolaos) Aslis, Stefanitsis 1, Sina, Gioranidis, Janca, Pagiatis, Papagiannis 3, Tzortzinis 1, Papazoglou 4, Kotsionis 9, Dikaioulias 2, Bambatzanidis, Alexandridis, Kyriakidis, Anastasiou, Sarafis 1
Egypt (Elkasaby Aser) Fahim, Hussein 3, Ahmed 2, Mohamed 2, Ibrahim 1, Ragas 2, Doieb, Abousalem, Elafify 3, Abdelhak 2, Ibrahim 1, Omar, Mohamed 4, Ibrahim, Elkastawy, Mohamed 1
Two-minute suspension: 3 – 3 , Penalties: 2/2 – 1/2 , Referees: Brodic Matija Hodzic Matija

Kuwait– Bahrain 19-17 (7-7, 6-8, 6-2)
Kuwait (Alsaeid Mohammad) Aljuwaieed, Jaafar 2, Hussain, Almashari 1, Feraij, Said 4, Alshemeri, Aladwani 5, Alhaddad 4, Marafi, Altararwah, Aldashti, Alenezi, Alsalem 2, Najem, Alardeed 1
Bahrain (Ahmed Alnajem) Isa, Ali , Hameed 3, Redha 1, Ebrahim, Husain, Mahmood 1, Basem, Andulkareem, Isa, Redha 2, Alasheeri 5, Jasim, Husain, Fuad 1, Ali 4
Two-minute suspension: 5 – 3 , Penalties: 1/2 – 2/5, Referees: Rezgui – Touati (TUN)

Romania – Saudi Arabia 28-18 (11-5, 7-3, 10-10)
Romania (Citu Narcis Gabriel) Pasca, Chira 7, Veres 3, Pop 4, Bruj 1, Samfirescu 1 , Citu 1, Katona 4, Stanescu 1, Bote 1, Kramer 1, Bordeianu, Dedu 2, Pal, Costea, Ardelean 2
Saudi Arabia (Naif Abdull Ah Boussfid) Jihad Hussein, Ali Qaesar 8, Nizar Ahmed, Hussain Abdulaziz 3, Sajad Hussein 4, Faisal Saud, Ayman Hani, Ahmed Zaki, Hussain Ali, Mujtaba Adel, Mohammed Naser 1, Hassan Mousa, Sajad Ossama, Mahdi Hassan, Abdallah Mohammad, Ahmed Qasi, Ali Tayseer, Hussein Ali 1
Two-minute suspension: 3 – 3 , Penalties: 3/4 – 2/2, Referees: Comino – Giro (ESP)

Serbia– Greece 25-18 (9-8, 8-6, 8-4)
(Djordjevic Aleksadar) Pavkovic, Predovic, Dodic, Guduric, Rogan, Ackovic , Zecevic, Dodic, Antonijevic, Mijatovic, Simic, Cenic, Nesic, Belosevac, Dodic, Stamenkovic, Kovacevic
Greece (Georgiadis Nikolaos) Aslis, Stefanitsis, Gioranidis, Pagiatis, Papagiannis 3, Tzortzinis 1, Papazoglou 3, Kotsionis 5, Dikaioulias 2, Bambatzanidis, Alexandridis 1, Kyriakidis, Toskas, Anastasiou 2, Anagnostopoulos, Sarafis 1
Two-minute suspension: 4 – 4, Penalties: 4/4 – 2/3, Referees: Curcic-Kruscic (MNE)

Egypt-Saudi Arabia 29-11 (8-5, 8-4, 13-2)
Egypt (Elkasaby Aser): Fahim, Hussein 2, Ahmed 3, Mohamed 2, Ibrahim 1, Ragab 1, Doieb, Mohamed 5, Abousalem 2, Elafify, Abdelrehim 2, Abdelhak 2, Ibrahim 3, Mohamed 2, Ibrahim 3
Saudi Arabia (Naif Abdull Ah Boussfid): Jihad Hussein, Ali Qaesar 3, Nizar Ahmed, Hussain Abdulaziz 2, Sajad Hussein, Faisal Saud, Ayman Hani 1, Ahmed Zaki 1, Hussain Ali, Mujtaba Adel, Mohammed Naser, Hassan Mousa, Sajad Ossama, Mahdi Hassan, Abdallah Mohammad 2, Ahmed Qasi 2, Ali Tayseer, Hussein Ali
Two-minute suspension: 7 – 3, Penalties: 4/5 – 3/2, Referees: Vasilevski-Jovanovski (MKD)

Results of the first day in Group B:

Spain- Tunisia 25-20 (9-8, 9-5, 7-7)
Turkey- Croatia 15-20 (4-8, 3-6, 8-6)
Μontenegro- Morocco 20-14 (6-7, 7-3, 7-4)
Spain- North Macedonia 21-14 (8-7, 8-4, 5-3)
Tunisia- Turkey 18-16 (6-6, 7-55-5)
Croatia- Μontenegro 16-22 (8-8, 6-8, 2-6)
Morocco- North Macedonia 17-21 (5-5, 4-8, 8-8)

Standings Group B:

TEAM M. PTS GOALS
Spain 2 9,5 46-34
Montenegro 2 8,5 42-30
Croatia 2 4,5 36-37
Tunisia 2 4,5 38-41
Turkey 2 2 31-38
Morocco 2 2 31-41
N. Macedonia 2 2 31-38

TURKEY – CROATIA 15-20 (4-8, 3-6, 8-6)
TURKEY (Yusuf Ali Kurt): Sahin, Kaya 2, Kocakara 1, Tosun, Alan, Ulusan, Yasar 2, Kasarci, Soycan, Gonenc, Karadurmus, Capar, Baskok, Ozdemir 3, Cebi 2, Kunt 1, Bilim 4.
CROATIA (Marko Gotal): Herceg, Bajan 3, Zovak 3, Capric 2, Ivankovic 2, Cosic 1, Mikulicic, Krupic, Molc 1, Stanic, Culo, Ivanisevic 2, Debelic 1, Majdak 1, Kahlina, Juric 4.
Referees: Evghin-Mihordea, 2m suspensions: 7-2, 7m: 3/3-2/4

SPAIN – TUNISIA 20-25 (9-8, 9-5, 7-7)
SPAIN (Sanchez-Nieves Fernandez): Virulegio Nino, Rodrnguez Moreno 1, Gurri Aregay 4, Santa Coloma, Lago Fernandez 1, Serrano Rodriguez 4, Nieto Marcos 2, Domenech Calatayud, Salgado Berzal, Parera Ibanez 2, Ferre Andreu, Reguard Massana 4, Fernandez De Miguel 1, Sanz De Nikolas 2, Alvarez Dominguez 4, Gonzalez Vidal.
TUNISIA (Zaouali Tahar): Jallali, Snoussi 8, Bouguerra, El Ayachi 1, Bannour, Cherif, Meddeb Jaouadi 1, Hachana, El Kamel, Sboui, Bouali 1, Seghaier 2, Chtioui, Ben Salem, Ben Hassine 1, Ben Hamouda 3, Attia 3, Limem Dit Liouane.
Referees: Music-Djurasimomic, 2m Suspensions: 2-3, 7m: 1/1-2/3

ΜΟΝΤΕNEGRO – MAROCCO 20-14 (6-7, 7-3, 7-4)
MONTENEGRO (Brano Bozovic): Vujovic, Milacic, Abramovic, Nikolic 3, Dragasevic 1, Barjaktarovic 2, Cepic 4, Djurkovic, Junuz, Gvozdenovic, Vukic 4, Vukisevic 4, Pajovic 2, Brnovic, Bosnjak, Jokic.
MAROCCO (Moham Mesbah): Fathane 1, Boukhamsa 2, Ouafik 1, Kissar 1, Ashouba 1, El Azouzi, Razgui, Chartier, Labiad 1, Lamdakkar 6, El Mellakh, Laabid, Aguejjif, Sarghoune, El Mouaddar, Eladich 1.
Referees: Fokitis-Bramou, 2m suspensions: 5-1, 7m: 1/2-4/6

SPAIN – NORTH MACEDONIA 21-14 (8-7, 8-4, 5-3)
SPAIN (Sanchez-Nieves Fernandez): Virulegio Nino, Rodrnguez Moreno 1, Gurri Aregay 4, Santa Coloma 2, Lago Fernandez 1, Serrano Rodriguez 2, Nieto Marcos 1, Domenech Calatayud, Salgado Berzal, Parera Ibanez, Ferre Andreu, Reguard Massana, Fernandez De Miguel 5, Sanz De Nikolas, Alvarez Dominguez, Gonzalez Vidal.
NORTH MACEDONIA (Nikola Matlieski): Acevski, Dimevski, Krstevski 2, Chakalikj 1, Gjorgonovski 4, Mitev 3, Mitreski, Ivanovski Mihail, Ivanovski Matej, Dimovski 1, Tashev, Spasovski, Stojchevikj, Savrevski 2, Dimitrieski, Todeski 1.
Referres: Sherif-Abdel, 2m suspensions: 2-3, 7m:2/2-2/4

TUNISIA – TURKEY 18-16 (6-6, 7-5, 5-5)
TUNISIA (Zaouali Tahar): Jallali, Snoussi 2, Bouguerra, El Ayachi 4, Bannour, Cherif, Meddeb Jaouadi, Hachana 3, Sboui 1, Bouali 1, Seghaier 5, Chtioui, Ben Hassine 1, Ben Hamouda, Attia 1, Limem Dit Liouane.
TURKEY (Yusuf Ali Kurt): Kaya 1, Tosun, Alan, Ulusan 1, Yasar 3, Kasarci, Soycan, Gonenc 1, Karadurmus, Capar, Baskok, Ozdemir 2, Cebi 1, Kunt 1, Bilim 5, Gecgel 1.
Referees: Kinatzidis-Fotakidis, 2m suspensions: 1-5, 7m: 5/5-2/4

CROATIA – MONTENEGRO 16-22 (8-8, 6-8, 2-6)
CROATIA (Marko Gotal): Herceg, Bajan, Zovak 1, Capric 2, Ivankovic 2, Cosic 1, Mikulicic, Krupic, Molc 3, Stanic, Culo 1, Ivanisevic 2, Debelic, Majdak 2, Kahlina, Juric 2.
MONTENEGRO (Brano Bozovic): Vujovic, Milacic, Abramovic 1, Nikolic 1, Dragasevic 6, Barjaktarovic 2, Cepic 3, Djurkovic, Junuz, Gvozdenovic, Vukic 3, Vukisevic 6, Pajovic, Brnovic, Bosnjak, Jokic.
Referees: Music-Djurasinovic, 2m suspension: 2-4 7m: 1/1-1/1

MOROCCO – NORTH MACEDONIA 17-21 (5-5, 4-8, 8-8)
MOROCCO (Moham Mesbah): Fathane, Boukhamsa 3, Ouafik, Kissar, Ashouba 1, El Azouzi, Chartier, Labiad, Lamdakkar 10, El Mellakh, Laabid, Aguejjif 1, Sarghoune, El Mouaddar, Eladich 2.
NORTH MACEDONIA (Nikola Matlieski): Acevski, Dimevski, Krstevski, Chakalikj 5, Gjorgonovski 1, Mitev 7, Mitreski, Ivanovski Matej, Dimovski 4, Tashev 2, Spasovski, Stojchevikj, Savrevski 1, Dimitrieski 1, Todeski.
Referees: Evghin-Mihordea, 2m suspensions: 3-9, 7m: 8/8-4/6 Red Card: Todeski 43.14 (3rd suspension)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.