Handball Planet
>

EHF Cup: Holstebro wins in Plock – Goppingen defeated in Spain!

In the second matches of the EHF Cup Group stage , handball fans across Europe have seen a lot of tight matches with some surprises. Danish TVIS Holstebro wins in Polish Plock 29:28 (13:15) and that is the biggest surprise of the Round 2.

Orlen Wisła: Sego (12/33 – 35%), Wichary (4/9 – 36%) – Eklemović 2, Spanne 2 (2), Wiśniewski 4, Kubisztal 2, Kavas 1, Ghionea 6 (1), Twardo, Toromanović 3, Syprzak 1, Paczkowski 3, Nenadić 3, Ilyes 1.

Team Tvis: Lind (0/1), Petersen (20/45 – 40%) – Thoustrup, Hansen 3, Larsen 6 (2), A. Damgaard Nielsen 6, Christiansen 4, Sorensen, Bramming 2 (1), Mose, Thomsen 2, Green Jensen 2, M. Damgaard Nielsen 4.

In the second match of this group, Slovenian Maribor has no problem against Norwegian Elverum 34:29.

Maribor Branik: Čudič, Pešić, Štefanič, Mirković 4, Tarabochia, Svalina 2, Oštir, Špelić 9, Špende, Razgor 6, Pučnik, Zarabec 6, Šoštarič 6, Sok, Šimič, Mlakar 1.

Elverum: Aanestad 3, Björkman, Ojala 3, Thon, Borresen, Rönnberg 6, Nordberg 2, Sluijters 4, Gullerud 4, Lindboe 4, Toft 3, Stegavik, Rajković, Nergaard.

STANDING:

1. Team Tvis Holstebro 2 – 3
2. Maribor Branik 2 – 3
3. Wisla Plock 2 – 2
4. Elverum 2 – 0

GROUP A

Second Slovenian team, Cimos Koper took important points in Sweden against Eskilstuna Guif – 30:29.

Eskilstuna Guif: Hallberg, Larsson, Akerman 2, E. Andersson 1, Blank, Ekman 1, Gustavsson, Tholin 9, H. Andersson, Freiman 7, Heimisson 2, Oldberg 1, Sjöö, Sokolić 3, Stenbäcken 3.

Cimos Koper: Podpečan, Škof, Dobelšek, Grzentič, Brumen 8, Bombač, Krivokapić 4, N. Poklar, Hrastnik, Konečnik 1, Rapotec 8, Gavranović 5, Bundalo, Bošković 3, Osmajić 1, Darovec.

NATURHOUSE LA RIOJA – FA GOPPINGEN 25:23

25 – Naturhouse: Jorge Martínez (p), Petrus (1), Mindegia (3), Arrieta (1), Víctor Hugo (2), Cuartero (3,1p), Capote (3), Aguinagalde (ps), Velasco, Ajo, Tioumentsev (6), Paván (5), Curuvija, Pedro Rodríguez (1) y Ales Silva.

23 – Göppingen: Prost (p), Oprea (2), Schöne (3), Späth (1), Haas (4), Horak (2), Markovic (7), Tahirovic (p), Kneule (1), Beljanski, Fontaine y Rnic (3,1p).

STANDING:

1. Cimos Koper 2 – 4
2. Frisch Auf Göppingen 2 – 2
3. Naturhouse La Rioja 2 – 2
4. Eskilstuna Guif 2 – 0

GROUP B

Rhein Neckar Lowen has easy job against Motor Zaporozje 35:22.

1 Rhein-Neckar Löwen 2 2 0 0 69:55 4
2 KIF Kolding 1 1 0 0 24:21 2
3 Tatran Prešov 1 0 0 1 33:34 0
4 HC Motor Zaporożje 2 0 0 2 43:59 0

GROUP D

In group D, SC Magdeburg beat Romanian Bacau 33:25 with fantastic performance of Robert Weber, who scored 11 goals.

1 SC Magdeburg 2 2 0 0 66:43 4
2 HBC Nantes 1 1 0 0 21:18 2
3 Stiinta Municipal Dedeman Bacau 2 0 0 2 43:54 0
4 Besiktas JK Stambuł 1 0 0 1 18:33 0

One Comment

  1. oilers

    17. February 2013. at 10:42

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oVjbWpliCiM WISLA PLOCK FANS AGAINST HOLSTEBRO! (amazing)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.