Handball Planet
>

EURO 2022: No mistakes for the favorites!

The Men’s EHF EURO 2022 Qualifiers continued this weekend with eight matches in round 2. The Scandinavian trio of Denmark (+18), Norway (+15) and Sweden (+14) posted the biggest wins of the round, while Germany (+12) also clinched a double-digit victory. Qualifiers are scheduled to resume in the first week of January 2021.

Lithuania – Portugal 26-34 (14-18)

Lithuania : Mindaugas Urbonas 5, Mindaugas Dumcius 3,  Zanas Virbauskas 3, Aidenas Malasinskas 3, Valdas Drabavicius 2, Gerdas Babarskas 2, Jonas Truchanovicius 2, Lukas Simenas 1, Skirmanras Pleta 1, Gytis Smantauskas 1, Mykolas Lapiniauskas 1, Karolis Antanavicius 1.

Portugal : Gilberto Duarte 4, Victor Iturriza 4, Daymaro Salina 4, Pedro Portela 4, Diogo Branquinho 3, Rui Silva 3, Diogo Silva 2, Andre Gomes 2, Alexis Borges 1, Antonio Areia 1, Joao Ferraz 1, Alfredo Quintana 1, Miguel Martins 1.

Romania – Montenegro 36:27 (16:13)

Romania: Gabriel Bujor 8, Nicusor Negru 6, Calin Cabut 6, Radu Ghita 6, Marius Sadoveac 3, Ionut Iancu 2, Cristian Fenici 1, Gabriel Dumitru 1, Roland Thalmaier 1, Iosif Buzle 1, Calin Dedu 1.

Montenegro: Stevan Vujovic 6, Milos Vujovic 4, Marko Lasica 4, Nemanja Grbovic 3, Vladan Lipovina 2, Aleksandar Glendza 2, Radojica Cepic 2, Mirko Radovic 1, Vasilje Kaludjerovic 1, Stefan Cavor 1, Filip Vujovic 1.

Italy – Norway 24:39 (7:17)

Italy: Stefano Arcieri 4, Riccardo Stabellini 3, Michele Skatar 3, Thomas Bortoli 3, Gianluca Dapiran 3, Andrea Parisini 2, Allan Pereira 2, Pablo Marrochi 2, Nicolo D´Antino 1, Oliver Martini 1.

Norway: Magnus Joendal 7, Kevin Gulliksen 7, Harald Reinkind 5, Sander Sagosen 5, Erik Toft 3, Magnus Gullerud 3, Henrik Jakobsen 2, Kristian Björnsen 2, Sander Øverjordet 2, Christian O´Sullivan 2, Magnus Röd 1.

Estonia – Germany 23-35 (12-13)

Estonia: Karl Toom 4, Ott Varik 4, Armi Pärt 3, Kaspar Lees 3, Andris Celmins 2, Kristo Voika 2, Alfred Timmo 2, Henri Hiiend 1, Martin Johannson 1, Mathias Rebane 1.

Germany: Julius Kühn 9, Hendrik Pekeler 4, Patrick Wiencek 4, Marcel Schiller 4, Uwe Gensheimer 4, Sebastian Heymann 3, Kai Häfner 2, Juri Knorr 2, Tobias Reichmann 1, Franz Semper 1, Finn Lemke 1.

Finland – Denmark 22-40 (11-19)

Finland : Max Granlund 7, Oscar Kihlstedt 3, Sebastian Säkkinen 3, Fredrik Forss 2,  Linus Lindberg 2, Robin Granlund 2, Teemu Tamminen 1, Ian Martin 1, Roni Syrjälä 1.

Denmark : Johan Hansen 11, Emil Jakobsen 8, Jacob Holm 5, Rasmus Lauge 4, Anders Zachariassen 3, Mathias Gidsel 3, Magnus Jensen 2, Magnus Landin Jacobsen 2, Nikolaj Markussen 1, Henrik Toft 1.

Switzerland – North Macedonia 23-25 (10-10)

Switzerland : Andre Schmid 7, Lenny Rubin 5, Lucas Meister 3, Luka Maros 2, Samuel Röthlisberger 2, Marvin Lier 2, Nik Tominec 1, Dimitrij Küttel 1.

North Macedonia : Kiril Lazarov 6, Stojanche Stoilov 5, Filip Kuzmanovski 4, Goce Georgievski 4, Bojan Madzovski 1, Filip Taleski 1, Zharko Peshevski 1, Nikola Mitrevski 1, Marko Georgievski 1.

Russia – Ukraine 30-28 (15-14)

Russia : Igor Soroka 8, Alexander Kotov 6, Pavel Atman 4, Dmitry Zhitnikov 4,  Aleksandr Ermakov 3, Timofei Maslennikov 2, Aleksei Fokin 1, Pavel Andreev 1, Mikhail Vinogradov 1.

Ukraine : Eduard Kravchenko 6, Stanislav Zhukov 6, Sergiy Onufryienko 3, Taras Minotskyi 3, Dmytro Ilchenko 3, Oleksandr Kyrylenko 2, Zakhar Denysov 2, Ievgen Zhuk 2, Dmytro Horiha 1.

# GROUP 1 MP W D L G PTS
1. Belgium 0 0 0 0 0:0 0
2. France 0 0 0 0 0:0 0
3. Greece 0 0 0 0 0:0 0
4. Serbia 0 0 0 0 0:0 0

 

# GROUP 2 MP W D L G PTS
1. Germany 2 2 0 0 60:44 4
2. Austria 1 1 0 0 31:28 2
3. Bosnia & Herzegovina 1 0 0 1 21:25 0
4. Estonia 2 0 0 2 51:66 0

 

# GROUP 3 MP W D L G PTS
1. Russia 2 1 1 0 57:55 3
2. Ukraine 2 0 1 1 55:57 1
3. Czech Republic 0 0 0 0 0:0 0
4. Faroe Islands 0 0 0 0 0:0 0

 

# GROUP 4 MP W D L G PTS
1. Portugal 2 2 0 0 65:48 4
2. Iceland 1 1 0 0 36:20 2
3. Israel 1 0 0 1 22:31 0
4. Lithuania 2 0 0 2 46:70 0

 

# GROUP 5 MP W D L G PTS
1. Netherlands 1 1 0 0 27:26 2
2. Poland 0 0 0 0 0:0 0
3. Slovenia 0 0 0 0 0:0 0
4. Turkey 1 0 0 1 26:27

 

# GROUP 6 MP W D L G PTS
1. Norway 1 1 0 0 39:24 2
2. Belarus 0 0 0 0 0:0 0
3. Latvia 0 0 0 0 0:0 0
4. Italy 1 0 0 1 24:39 0

 

# GROUP 7 MP W D L G PTS
1. Denmark 2 2 0 0 71:48 4
2. North Macedonia 2 2 0 0 58:47 4
3. Switzerland 2 0 0 2 49:56 0
4. Finland 2 0 0 2 46:73 0

 

# GROUP 8 MP W D L G PTS
1. Sweden 2 2 0 0 63:46 4
2. Romania 2 1 0 1 66:60 2
3. Montenegro 2 1 0 1 59:61 2
4. Tzv.Kosovo 2 0 0 2 41:62 0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.